You have no items in your shopping cart.

Subtotal: €0.00
0 0

Privacy Policy

MINI BY LUNA

 

We know that personal data is important to you, and we are strongly committed to protecting your personal information. We want you to trust us. MINI BY LUNA uses the data we collect to operate our business and provide you the products we offer, which includes using data to improve our products, our service, and personalise your experiences.

 

This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use your personal data.

 

To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.  If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at: info@minibyluna.com, or through our postal adress Rua Dom Pedro V,74, 1250-094 Lisboa

 

We have made our privacy policy clear, simple, and concise enough that you will read it and feel comfortable using our services.

 

1. Who are the data controller and the data recipients of the personal information we collect about you?

 

The data controller of the Personal information we collect about you is MINI BY LUNA

 

2. What type of personal information do we collect about you?

 

By refusing to give your agreement (known as "consent") we can’t collect or reuse your personal data. If you previously gave us your consent to use your personal data, you can contact us and withdraw your permission at any time. Once you've withdrawn your permission, we can no longer use your personal data.  The personal data we request you to provide us, including your e-mail address, your address, your Credit/Debit Card numbers, bank account number and your telephone number, is necessary for the processing of your order for the purchase of products on our site, to supply other services, such as the Wish List use, provided on MINI BY LUNA Site upon your request, or to carry out obligations arising out of applicable laws and regulations.

 

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide. This information is collected, notably when you:

  • Subscribe to our Newsletter / Email alerts;
  • Register / Become a client or supplier;
  • Use our online services;
  • Participate in a survey;
  • Make an online purchase;
  • Make an online enquiry;
  • Contact MINI BY LUNA;

 

Within these procedures we may ask for specific data such as: name, birthdate, address, invoice address, zip code area, country, phone number, tax id number, and credit card details.

 

For online or direct marketing purposes, MINI BY LUNA may ask you for additional personal data, such as your gender, and also ask for your parental consent when requesting information from children (including the type of information, and how we will use it).
  MINI BY LUNA website uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies to provide our websites with greater speed, online services and to help collect data. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; personalize your products; enable you to sign-in; provide interest-based advertising; combat fraud; and analyse how our websites and online services are performing. While cookies do not contain intelligible information, they allow us to link an Internet user to personal information provided by such user through our site. MINI BY LUNA process information collected by cookies in a collective and anonymous way, in order to optimize our services our site needs to know the preferences of its users. We use cookies to collect users' IP addresses, time zones, installed plug-ins, browser ID, information on your operating system and other information regarding users' data traffic or preferences in the choice of services provided and products purchased through our site. MINI BY LUNA may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.
  Furthermore, MINI BY LUNA harvests data processed with automatic systems. With the information obtained from these data MINI BY LUNA acts in compliance with the Law for data processed with automatic systems. We do not use your personal data for automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or, similarly significantly, affects you, however we do use your personal data to offer you content and services which we believe may be of interest, such as: data input or contract execution with the user, upon having giving us explicit permission. If a decision is taken by automated means, MINI BY LUNA will inform you that it has done it and the legal base of such decision.

 

In relation to other types of sensitive personal data (such as ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, medical data, workers unions’ affiliation, genetic and biometric data, health data, and sexual orientation) automatic decision making is prohibited, and classified under “special category data”, unless you have explicit consent from the individual or the processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest on the basis of EU law (Regulation (EC) No 45/2001.) and the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

3. To what end, and how do we use, the data we collect - data transfer?

 

We collect and process your personal information in order to offer you our products and services in the best possible way; to create a smooth shopping experience in our shops and website; and to operate and maintain our websites and services effectively. We use the collected information for the following purposes:

  • Orders. If you have ordered products or services from our website or physical stores, we may process your personal data for the purposes of processing your order(s) and payments. Track your order and deal with possible complaints. Warranty-related activities, such as activating the warranty, claims related to warranties and registering additional warranties for certain items;
  • Send you our Newsletter should you wish so;
  • Offering products, marketing and personalizing;
  • Customer loyalty programs and other user accounts;
  • Customer service;
  • Detection, investigation and prevention of unlawful activities;
  • Identifying users. (When contacted by phone, SMS, electronically or other means. Identifying you in any of our physical stores requires your name and postal address and possibly ID verification.);
  • Respond to your questions or suggestions; 
  • Contact you in order to participate in customer surveys in order to improve our services;
  • Manage your participation to a sweepstake or a contest;
  • Information and quality assurance;
  • Improve the quality of your visit to our site;
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected;

  

 

We all so take on profile definition using information analysis about your online navigation preferences, research trends, purchasing habits and other information, through cluster analysis, organizing observed data into meaningful structures given your consent by, for instance, accepting cookies in your internet browser or subscribing to our newsletter with your email. You may exercise, at any time, your right not to receive future communications regarding services you requested, such as the Newsletter, the SMS, or other electronically communication.

 

In order to provide you with the best possible service, MINI BY LUNA may engage service providers to perform certain functions and services, such as website hosting and management, data analysis, data backup, security and storage services, and processing payments via bank account wire. Affiliates and third-party processors companies that facilitate your orders, delivery companies, customer service teams, and companies that analyse and manage consumer data for us, conduct credit checks, market research and marketing campaigns. These authorized third parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes than those described in this Privacy Policy and they are required to keep your personal data strictly confidential. We also require them to use high standard security measures to protect your personal data in accordance with applicable law.

 

Your personal data can also be used by MINI BY LUNA for internal reasons, mainly and namely for commercial and operational purposes.

 

In developing our own business, circumstances may arise where, whether for strategic or other business reasons, we may sell, transfer or otherwise disclose some or all of our assets, including your information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. These transactions often involve the disclosure or transfer of personal data from a seller to a purchaser. This normally includes personal data associated with the acquired target (or acquired assets), such as data relating to employees, customers, users, contractors, suppliers and business partners. Nevertheless, the pre-existent privacy policy will be maintained as well as the appropriate protection for information in these types of transactions.

 

When we collect and process your personal data, in the ways described in this Privacy statement or to other ends, you will be previously informed, or at the moment of data collection, in order to obtain your consent whenever and if deemed necessary to legitimate data processing.

 

Notwithstanding, in some cases, there are other uses as well that do not require your consent to use the information we collect. The uses for which we collect and store your information include:

  • If we ask you to provide information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, this will normally be clear from the context in which we are asking you to provide your information (for example, personal data handling to provide the successful fulfil and delivery of a given order);
  • To comply with our legal obligations;
  • Where the processing is in our legitimate interests (provided that these aren’t overridden by your interests or rights), or if we otherwise have your consent. The legal bases on which we collect and use your personal information will only be in place if no other way, less intrusive, is available. If we collect and use your information in reliance with our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), it will be made clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are;
  • To satisfy any laws or regulations that apply, namely in a judicial process;
  • To prevent fraud or potentially illegal activities, and to enforce our Terms of Service;
  • In the event of wilful submission of information or data which are incorrect, false or relating to third parties, without the latter having given their consent, the user will be solely responsible for any unlawful use of said personal information as well as any harmful consequences as a result of such behaviour.

 

4. Protecting Personal Information - Data Security.

 

MINI BY LUNA will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to help protect the security of your personal information both online and offline and to ensure that your data is treated securely, and in accordance with this Privacy.

 

Policy, designed to protect the personal information in our custody or control from unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure. Namely, the payment method selection, and the data associated to the process of ordering and paying for your goods, is handled through industry standard secure protocols and are appropriate in accordance with relevant Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance standards. We use the industry standard encryption software with the most advanced safety tools available. 

 

We employ security measures such as building an implementation of appropriate access, generating a username and anonymized personal data all in an encrypted form. MINI BY LUNA has also contracted with third party service providers to manage our database and provide technical and any other support for the application. Your personal data may be disclosed and transferred to such third-party service provider and other contractors as deemed necessary for the purposes described in the Privacy Policy. All third-party service providers involved in the management of MINI BY LUNA business have been engaged under a binding confidentiality agreement with MINI BY LUNA.

 

It is important to note, however, that no method of transmission or storage via the internet is 100% secure, and thus we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your Personal Data submitted via the Site. MINI BY LUNA and our service providers use a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Data. We take great care to ensure that your Personal Data is stored securely on our servers, and we follow the standards generally accepted in the industry to protect Personal Data submitted to us in full respect of the applicable law.

 

5. For how long do we store Personal Information?

 

We will retain your personal data for only as long as required under EU and Portuguese law for the relevant purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

 

The storage period depends on the type of personal data, the purposes and the applicable law and therefore varies per use. In the case of unregistered sales, online sales and order shipping, typically, we store User’s personal data for as long as the User is using our Services, or to fulfil a given contract. Thereafter, it’s maintained for a 10-year period, necessary for internal reporting, reconciliation purposes, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce applicable agreements. 

 

Likewise, concerning direct and online marketing, as well as reservations and post-sale services (i.e. sewing) we will retain your personal data for a 2-year period after inactivity, in order to continue to improve your experience with us, give you feedback to any complaints, questions or any related issues with the contracted services.

 

6. How will MINI BY LUNA share Personal Data it receives? 

 

As stated above, MINI BY LUNA will share your personal data with third parties. MINI BY LUNA has partners with a variety of businesses and works closely with them to market or sell products or services such as: web hosting, processing your order(s) and payments, data analysis, postal services, and sponsors that participate and manage MINI BY LUNA promotions. Our partners are: Toogas, Easypay, UPS, Number Control, CTT, and a range of other service providers we could use, as needed, in the future. Although we only work with reputable third parties, our business partners may have different privacy policies and practices than MINI BY LUNA. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements for all third party websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing your information.

 

7. International data transfer.

 

MINI BY LUNA will share personal data internally (within Portugal) with third parties as stated above. The data collected will only be sent within the EEA (Economic European Area) to foreign countries when deemed necessary to follow your instructions, to comply with legal process, or to work with representatives or consultants who help us manage our businesses and services.

 

8. User Rights.

 

Where applicable law requires (and subject to any relevant exceptions under law), you may have the right to access, update, change or delete personal information.  You can access, update, change or delete personal information (or that of your End Users) either directly in your Account or by contacting us to request the required changes. You can exercise your other rights (including deleting your Account) by contacting us.  You can also elect not to receive marketing communications by changing your preferences in your Account or by following the unsubscribe instruction in such communications.  Please note that, for technical reasons, there is likely to be a delay in deleting your personal Information from our systems when you ask us to delete it. We also will retain personal Information in order to comply with the law, protect our and others’ rights, resolve disputes or enforce our legal terms or policies, to the extent permitted under applicable law.

 

You may have the right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal information or to exercise a right to data portability under applicable law. You also may have the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, subject to applicable law. If you are subject to EU data protection laws, we suggest you lodge any such complaints with our lead supervisory authority:
(Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados | Rua de São Bento, n.º 148 – 3.º, 1200-821 Lisboa | Tel.: +351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | email: geral@cnpd.pt)

 

9. How to contact us.

 

If you have questions, comments or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices or if you would like to exercise your rights and choices, please email us at, info@minibyluna.com or write to us at the address below: Rua Dom Pedro V,74, 1250-094 Lisboa

 

We’ll update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in technology, law, our business operations or any other reason we determine is necessary or appropriate. When we make changes, we’ll update the “Effective Date” at the top of the Privacy Policy and post it on our sites. If we make material changes to it or the ways we process personal information, we’ll notify you (by, for example, prominently posting a notice of the changes on our sites before they take effect or directly sending you a notification).

 

We encourage you to check back periodically to review this Privacy Policy for any changes since your last visit.  This will help ensure you better understand your relationship with us, including the ways we process your personal information.

Become a member!
Sign up for our newsletter and receive exclusive:

    New Arrivals
  • Special Offers
  • Events